Holidays with Pay Convention (Revised), 1970 is an International Labour Organization Convention.
It was established in 1970:
Provision The central provision of the convention is found in Article 3, which states that people to whom the convention applies shall be entitled to an annual paid holiday of a specified minimum length, and that although the ratifying state may select the length of the minimum holiday, it "shall in no case be less than three working weeks for one year of service".
Modification This Convention revised Convention C52 – Holidays with Pay Convention, 1936.
Ratifications As of 2026, the convention has been ratified by 39 states. Country Year of ratificationDeclared minimum numberof paid holidays per year Notes 200628 days 201624 days 202020 days 200324 calendar days 199318 working days 199830 working days 1974one calendar month 19733 weeks 200024 working days 199118 working days 19963 weeks 199024 working days 197518 working days1977 one calendar month 1998 20 working days 1974 3 weeks 1974 3 weeks 1981 3 weeks 1979 21 working days 1994 4 weeks 1975 25 working days 1991 18 working days 1972 3 weeks 1988 21 working days 1998 24 working days 2006 18 working days 1973 24 working days 1981 21 days 2010 28 calendar days 1991 18 working days (as ) 2000 20 working days 1992 18 working days 1972 3 weeks 1978 5 weeks 1992 4 weeks5 weeks for workers under 20 years old 2001 24 calendar days 1977 20 working days 2025 21 calander days (as ) 1976 21 days (workers); 30 days (employees)
External links Text. Ratifications.