Manville is a borough in Somerset County, in the central portion of the U.S. state of New Jersey. The borough is located in the heart of the Raritan Valley region and is a part of the New York metropolitan area. As of the 2020 United States census, the borough's population was 10,953, an increase of 609 (+5.9%) from the 2010 census count of 10,344, which in turn had reflected an increase of one person from the 10,343 residents counted at the 2000 census.Table 7. Population for the Counties and Municipalities in New Jersey: 1990, 2000 and 2010, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, February 2011. Accessed May 1, 2023. Manville was named after the Johns-Manville Corporation, which maintained a large manufacturing facility in the borough for decades.

Historically, many of Manville's residents are of Slavic—mostly eastern Polish (23.1% of the borough's population in 2000) and western Ukrainian descent—with many businesses and restaurants geared towards the Polish American community located along Main Street (County Route 533).

Manville was formed by an act of the New Jersey Legislature on April 1, 1929, subject to the results of a referendum held on April 18, 1929.Snyder, John P. The Story of New Jersey's Civil Boundaries: 1606-1968, Bureau of Geology and Topography; Trenton, New Jersey; 1969. p. 223. Accessed May 30, 2024.

Geography According to the United States Census Bureau, the borough had a total area of 2.45 square miles (6.34 km2), including 2.36 square miles (6.11 km2) of land and 0.09 square miles (0.23 km2) of water (3.59%).

Unincorporated communities, localities and place names located partially or completely within the borough include Millsboro.Locality Search, State of New Jersey. Accessed May 21, 2015.

The borough borders Bridgewater Township, Franklin Township, and Hillsborough Township.Areas touching Manville, MapIt. Accessed February 26, 2020.Municipalities, Somerset County, New Jersey. Accessed February 26, 2020.New Jersey Municipal Boundaries, New Jersey Department of Transportation. Accessed November 15, 2019.

Ecology According to the A. W. Kuchler U.S. potential natural vegetation types, Manville would have an Appalachian Oak (104) vegetation type with an Eastern Hardwood Forest (25) vegetation form.U.S. Potential Natural Vegetation, Original Kuchler Types, v2.0 (Spatially Adjusted to Correct Geometric Distortions), Data Basin. Accessed November 5, 2020.

Demographics

2020 census As of the 2020 census, Manville had a population of 10,953. The median age was 39.3 years. 20.5% of residents were under the age of 18 and 14.3% of residents were 65 years of age or older. For every 100 females there were 100.5 males, and for every 100 females age 18 and over there were 99.3 males age 18 and over.

100.0% of residents lived in urban areas, while 0.0% lived in rural areas.

There were 4,092 households in Manville, of which 31.0% had children under the age of 18 living in them. Of all households, 45.0% were married-couple households, 20.9% were households with a male householder and no spouse or partner present, and 26.3% were households with a female householder and no spouse or partner present. About 26.5% of all households were made up of individuals and 10.4% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older.

There were 4,290 housing units, of which 4.6% were vacant. The homeowner vacancy rate was 1.3% and the rental vacancy rate was 5.2%.

+ Racial composition as of the 2020 census Race Number Percent White 6,778 61.9% Black or African American 557 5.1% American Indian and Alaska Native 53 0.5% Asian 342 3.1% Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander 17 0.2% Some other race 1,656 15.1% Two or more races 1,550 14.2% Hispanic or Latino (of any race) 3,464 31.6%

2010 census The 2010 United States census counted 10,344 people, 4,016 households, and 2,663 families in the borough. The population density was 4,382.0 per square mile (1,691.9/km2). There were 4,277 housing units at an average density of 1,811.9 per square mile (699.6/km2). The racial makeup was 86.35% (8,932) White, 2.72% (281) Black or African American, 0.10% (10) Native American, 1.99% (206) Asian, 0.00% (0) Pacific Islander, 6.50% (672) from other races, and 2.35% (243) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 18.98% (1,963) of the population.

Of the 4,016 households, 26.8% had children under the age of 18; 47.2% were married couples living together; 12.6% had a female householder with no husband present and 33.7% were non-families. Of all households, 27.0% were made up of individuals and 11.0% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.58 and the average family size was 3.12.

20.2% of the population were under the age of 18, 9.0% from 18 to 24, 28.6% from 25 to 44, 28.0% from 45 to 64, and 14.2% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 39.6 years. For every 100 females, the population had 100.5 males. For every 100 females ages 18 and older there were 99.3 males.

The Census Bureau's 2006–2010 American Community Survey showed that (in 2010 inflation-adjusted dollars) median household income was $55,601 (with a margin of error of +/− $4,325) and the median family income was $63,864 (+/− $11,426). Males had a median income of $48,356 (+/− $4,062) versus $40,954 (+/− $5,868) for females. The per capita income for the borough was $26,636 (+/− $1,894). About 1.9% of families and 4.6% of the population were below the poverty line, including 8.4% of those under age 18 and 3.2% of those age 65 or over.DP03: Selected Economic Characteristics from the 2006-2010 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates for Manville borough, Somerset County, New Jersey , United States Census Bureau. Accessed February 13, 2013.

2000 census As of the 2000 United States census there were 10,343 people, 4,115 households, and 2,757 families residing in the borough. The population density was . There were 4,296 housing units at an average density of . The racial makeup of the borough was 95.99% White, 0.45% African American, 0.07% Native American, 1.31% Asian, 0.03% Pacific Islander, 1.14% from other races, and 1.01% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 5.40% of the population.Census 2000 Profiles of Demographic / Social / Economic / Housing Characteristics for Manville borough, New Jersey , United States Census Bureau. Accessed February 13, 2013.DP-1: Profile of General Demographic Characteristics: 2000 - Census 2000 Summary File 1 (SF 1) 100-Percent Data for Manville borough, Somerset County, New Jersey , United States Census Bureau. Accessed February 13, 2013.

23.1% of Manville's residents identified themselves as being of Polish ancestry, the second highest in New Jersey (behind Wallington's 45.5%), for all places with 1,000 people listing their ancestry.Polish Ancestry , EPodunk. Accessed May 3, 2007.

There were 4,115 households, out of which 26.5% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 50.3% were married couples living together, 11.9% had a female householder with no husband present, and 33.0% were non-families. 26.7% of all households were made up of individuals, and 12.3% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.51 and the average family size was 3.05.

In the borough the population was spread out, with 20.7% under the age of 18, 7.2% from 18 to 24, 31.9% from 25 to 44, 22.5% from 45 to 64, and 17.7% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 40 years. For every 100 females, there were 96.2 males. For every 100 females aged 18 and over, there were 94.0 males.

The median income for a household in the borough was $51,258, and the median income for a family was $61,151. Males had a median income of $40,902 versus $32,030 for females. The per capita income for the borough was $23,293. About 2.1% of families and 3.8% of the population were below the poverty line, including 3.8% of those under age 18 and 4.8% of those age 65 or over. Government

Local government Manville is governed under the borough form of New Jersey municipal government, which is used in 218 municipalities (of the 564) statewide, making it the most common form of government in New Jersey.Inventory of Municipal Forms of Government in New Jersey , Rutgers University Center for Government Studies, July 1, 2011. Accessed June 1, 2023. The governing body is comprised of a mayor and a borough council, with all positions elected at-large on a partisan basis as part of the November general election. A mayor is elected directly by the voters to a four-year term of office. The borough council includes six members elected to serve three-year terms on a staggered basis, with two seats coming up for election each year in a three-year cycle.2012 New Jersey Legislative District Data Book, Rutgers University Edward J. Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy, March 2013, pg. 77.

The borough form of government used by Manville is a "weak mayor / strong council" government in which council members act as the legislative body with the mayor presiding at meetings and voting only in the event of a tie. The mayor can veto ordinances subject to an override by a two-thirds majority vote of the council. The mayor makes committee and liaison assignments for council members, and most appointments are made by the mayor with the advice and consent of the council.Cerra, Michael F. "Forms of Government: Everything You've Always Wanted to Know, But Were Afraid to Ask" , New Jersey State League of Municipalities. Accessed November 30, 2014."Forms of Municipal Government in New Jersey" , p. 6. Rutgers University Center for Government Studies. Accessed June 1, 2023.

, the mayor of Manville is Independent Richard M. Onderko, whose term of office ends December 31, 2027. Mayor Onderko earned a third term on November 7, 2023, holding off two challengers, making him the first mayoral incumbent elected without a party endorsement.Deak, Mike. "Manville Mayor Richard Onderko holds off two challengers for reelection", Courier News, November 7, 2023. Accessed January 31, 2024. "Mayor Richard Onderko, running as an independent, has won reelection to a third four-year term in a rare three-way race. Onderko, elected as a Republican but choosing not to run in this year's GOP primary, received 890 votes while Republican Councilman Joseph Lukac III got 523 votes and Democrat Roberta Walters trailed with 473." Members of the Manville Borough Council are Council President Ron Skirkanish (R, 2025), Branden Agans (R, 2024), Dayna A. Camacho (I, 2026), Joe DiVeto III (R, 2025), Barbara Madak (R, 2024), Jade Nicolle Puia (I, 2026).Mayor & Council, Borough of Manville. Accessed January 31, 2024. "The Mayor is appointed for a 4-year term, where council members are appointed for a 3 year term."2023 Municipal Data Sheet, Borough of Manville. Accessed January 31, 2024.2023 Directory of County & Municipal Offices, Somerset County, New Jersey. Accessed January 31, 2024.2023 General Election November 7, 2023 Certified Official Results RESULTS, Somerset County, New Jersey, November 29, 2023. Accessed January 1, 2024.General Election November 8, 2022 Final Certified Results, Somerset County, New Jersey, updated November 23, 2022. Accessed January 1, 2023.2021 General Election Winning Candidates, Somerset County, New Jersey. Accessed January 1, 2022.