Arden Hills ( ) is a city in Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 9,939 at the 2020 census, and was estimated at 9,490 in 2024. Bethel University and its seminary are in the city, and the campus of University of Northwestern – St. Paul straddles the Arden Hills–Roseville border. The city contains the headquarters of Land O'Lakes and Catholic United Financial, a fraternal benefit society. Boston Scientific also has a campus in Arden Hills.
Geography According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has an area of , of which is land and (11.82%) is water.
Interstate Highway 35W, Interstate Highway 694, U.S. Highway 10, Minnesota Highway 51/Snelling Avenue, and County Highway 96 are some of the main routes in the city.
Demographics
According to realtor website Zillow, the average price of an Arden Hills home as of December 31, 2025, is $459,559.
As of the 2024 American Community Survey, there are 2,856 estimated households in Arden Hills with an average of 2.75 persons per household. The city has a median household income of $134,118. About 4.7% of the city's population lives at or below the poverty line. Arden Hills has an estimated 58.9% employment rate, with 62.4% of the population holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 96.8% holding a high school diploma. There were 2,962 housing units at an average density of .
The top five reported languages (people were allowed to report up to two languages, thus the figures will generally add to more than 100%) were English (89.3%), Spanish (4.9%), Indo-European (0.9%), Asian and Pacific Islander (3.9%), and Other (1.0%).
The median age in the city was 35.3 years.
Racial and ethnic composition
+Arden Hills, Minnesota – racial and ethnic compositionRace / ethnicity (NH = non-Hispanic)Population1990Population2000Population2010Population2020 Number Percent Number Percent Number PercentNumberPercent White alone (NH) 8,708 94.66% 8,892 92.13% 8,475 88.72% 7,926 79.75% Black or African American alone (NH) 102 1.11% 124 1.28% 154 1.61% 219 2.20% Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH) 9 0.10% 19 0.20% 21 0.22% 11 0.11% Asian alone (NH) 306 3.33% 351 3.64% 464 4.86% 621 6.25% Pacific Islander alone (NH) — — 1 0.01% 0 0.00% 4 0.04% Other race alone (NH) 0 0.00% 10 0.10% 11 0.12% 38 0.38% Mixed race or multiracial (NH) — — 124 1.28% 164 1.72% 431 4.34% Hispanic or Latino (any race) 74 0.80% 131 1.36% 263 2.75% 689 6.93% Total 9,199 100.00% 9,652 100.00% 9,552 100.00% 9,939 100.00%
2020 census As of the 2020 census, there were 9,939 people, 3,114 households, and 2,283 families residing in the city. The population density was . There were 3,235 housing units at an average density of .
The median age was 35.7 years. 20.3% of residents were under the age of 18 and 19.5% of residents were 65 years of age or older. For every 100 females, there were 90.3 males, and for every 100 females age 18 and over there were 84.6 males age 18 and over.
100.0% of residents lived in urban areas, while 0.0% lived in rural areas.
There were 3,114 households, of which 33.1% had children under the age of 18 living in them. Of all households, 61.0% were married-couple households, 12.6% were households with a male householder and no spouse or partner present, and 22.0% were households with a female householder and no spouse or partner present. About 21.7% of all households were made up of individuals, and 14.0% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older.
There were 3,235 housing units, of which 3.7% were vacant. The homeowner vacancy rate was 0.8% and the rental vacancy rate was 4.9%.
2010 census
As of the 2010 census, there were 9,552 people, 2,957 households, and 2,019 families residing in the city. The population density was . There were 3,053 housing units at an average density of . The racial makeup of the city was 90.35% White, 1.66% African American, 0.24% Native American, 4.90% Asian, 0.00% Pacific Islander, 0.95% from some other races and 1.89% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino people of any race were 2.75% of the population.
There were 2,957 households, of which 26.7% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 57.6% were married couples living together, 7.4% had a female householder with no husband present, 3.2% had a male householder with no wife present, and 31.7% were non-families. 26.5% of all households were made up of individuals, and 13.7% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.45 and the average family size was 2.95.
The median age in the city was 34.8 years. 16.1% of residents were under the age of 18; 26.1% were between the ages of 18 and 24; 16.1% were from 25 to 44; 26.2% were from 45 to 64; and 15.6% were 65 years of age or older. The gender makeup of the city was 46.9% male and 53.1% female.
2000 census As of the 2000 census, there were 9,652 people, 2,959 households, and 2,228 families residing in the city. The population density was . There were 3,017 housing units at an average density of . The racial makeup of the city was 92.81% White, 1.32% African American, 0.20% Native American, 3.64% Asian, 0.04% Pacific Islander, 0.54% from some other races and 1.46% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino people of any race were 1.36% of the population.
There were 2,959 households, out of which 33.6% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 63.6% were married couples living together, 8.9% had a female householder with no husband present, and 24.7% were non-families. 19.9% of all households were made up of individuals, and 8.1% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.59 and the average family size was 2.98.
In the city, the population was spread out, with 20.0% under the age of 18, 20.3% from 18 to 24, 20.6% from 25 to 44, 25.2% from 45 to 64, and 13.9% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 36 years. For every 100 females, there were 85.3 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 81.6 males.
The median income for a household in the city was $64,773, and the median income for a family was $72,236. Males had a median income of $52,464 versus $38,906 for females. The per capita income for the city was $29,609. About 1.8% of families and 3.9% of the population were below the poverty line, including 4.4% of those under age 18 and 0.8% of those age 65 or over.
Education
The following institutions are in Arden Hills: Bethel University University of Northwestern – St. Paul (The northern part of the campus is in Arden Hills and the southern part in Roseville.)
Mounds View High School is a public Grade 9–12 school; it is one of two high schools in Mounds View Public Schools ISD 621; the other is Irondale High School in New Brighton.
Valentine Hills is the only elementary school in Arden Hills; it is one of six in ISD 621.
Government Arden Hills has a city council consisting of four councilmembers and a mayor. As of June 2025, the mayor is David Grant, who was reelected with 51.71% of the vote in 2022. Grant has served as mayor since 2011 and his term ends in December 2026.
Leaders Names Assumed office Current term ends Mayor David Grant 2011 December 2026 Councilmember Brenda Holden — December 2028 Councilmember Kurt Weber — December 2028 Councilmember Tena Monson — December 2026 Councilmember Emily Rousseau — December 2026
Economy The headquarters of Land O'Lakes is in the city."Contact ". Land O'Lakes. Retrieved on March 20, 2014. "Land O'Lakes, Inc. 4001 Lexington Ave. N Arden Hills, MN 55126-2998" - Directions (Archive)
Top employers According to the city's 2024 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, the largest employers in the city are:
# Employer Employees 1 Boston Scientific 3,000 to 3,500 2 Land O'Lakes Inc. 1,250 to 1,750 3 University of Northwestern 1,000 to 1,500 4 Bethel University 750 to 1,250 5 Presbyterian Homes of Arden Hills 450 to 550 6 Delkor 300 to 350 7 Intricon 250 to 300 8 Venture Solutions, Inc. 175 to 225 9 Gradient Financial 150 to 200 10 National Recoveries 150 to 200 11 Ulteig Engineers, Inc. 150 to 200 12 Health Partners Arden Hills Clinic 150 to 200
Politics
+ 2024 Precinct Results Spreadsheet+ 2020 Precinct Results Spreadsheet+ 2016 Precinct Results Spreadsheet+ 2012 Precinct Results Spreadsheet+ 2008 Precinct Results Spreadsheet+ 2004 Precinct Results Spreadsheet+ 2000 Precinct Results Spreadsheet+ 1996 Precinct Results+ 1992 Precinct Results+ 1988 Precinct Results+ 1984 Precinct Results+ 1980 Precinct Results+ 1976 Precinct Results+ 1972 Precinct Results+ 1968 Precinct Results+ 1964 Precinct Results+ 1960 Precinct Results Year Republican Democratic Third parties2024_% __% __% _202032.9% 1,82864.3% 3,5772.8% 158201636.9% 2,09051.5% 2,91611.6% 655201249.2% 2,84148.2% 2,7842.6% 150200852.6% 2,15445.6% 1,8661.8% 75200453.1% 3,12845.6% 2,6831.3% 75200055.8% 3,21038.3% 2,2045.9% 343199650.0% 2,56541.8% 2,1438.2% 419199244.0% 2,39634.8% 1,89421.2% 1,160198860.2% 3,16339.8% 2,0870.0% 0198461.9% 2,64238.1% 1,6270.0% 0198049.6% 2,12836.5% 1,56613.9% 600197656.5% 1,97741.3% 1,4452.2% 761972_% __% __% _196852.4% 1,12045.0% 9632.6% 56196449.0% 88250.9% 9160.1% 3196058.1% 1,00941.9% 7290.0% 0
Sports The Twins Cities Titans of the NEFL, a semi-pro football team, play in Arden Hills.
New Minnesota Stadium Ramsey County officials announced in May 2011 that they had reached an agreement with the Minnesota Vikings to be the team's local partner for a new stadium. The site of the stadium would be the former Twins Cities Army Ammunitions Plant in Arden Hills, about 10 miles from the Metrodome in Minneapolis. The agreement called for an $884 million stadium and an additional $173 million for on-site infrastructure, parking and environmental costs.
Ramsey County said the Vikings would commit $407 million to the project, which was about 44% of the stadium cost and 39% of the overall cost. The county's cost would have been $350 million, financed by a half-cent sales tax increase. The remaining $300 million would be paid by Minnesota taxpayers.
Governor Mark Dayton said fixing the roads near the location would likely cost between $175 and 240 million.
This plan fell through on March 1, 2012, when Governor Dayton announced the stadium would be built on the site of their former home, the Metrodome.
References