The Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality council consists of one hundred members elected by mixed-member proportional representation. Fifty councillors are elected by first-past-the-post voting in fifty wards, while the remaining fifty are chosen from party lists so that the total number of party representatives is proportional to the number of votes received. In the election of 1 November 2021 the African National Congress (ANC) won a majority of seats on the council.
Results The following table shows the composition of the council after past elections.
Event ACDP AIC ANC COPE DA EFF PAC UDM Other Total 2000 election 1 - 73 - 12 - 2 1 0 89 2006 election 1 - 73 - 11 - 3 1 0 89 2011 election 1 2 71 3 21 - 2 0 0 100 2016 election 1 4 60 1 24 8 1 1 0 100 2021 election 1 1 61 0 20 13 1 1 2 100
December 2000 election
The following table shows the results of the 2000 election. Buffalo City local election, 5 December 2000 Party Votes Seats Ward List Total % Ward List Total 154,360 157,746 312,106 80.4% 41 32 73 24,440 25,723 50,163 12.9% 4 8 12 4,089 4,942 9,031 2.3% 0 2 2 7,330 – 7,330 1.9% 0 – 0 3,379 2,205 5,584 1.4% 0 1 1 426 2,931 3,357 0.9% 0 1 1 258 561 819 0.2% 0 0 0 Total 194,282 194,108 388,390 45 44 89 Valid votes 194,282 194,108 388,390 98.0% Spoilt votes 3,658 4,073 7,731 2.0% Total votes cast 197,940 198,181 396,121 Voter turnout 199,243 Registered voters 341,665 Turnout percentage 58.3%
March 2006 election
The following table shows the results of the 2006 election. Buffalo City local election, 1 March 2006 Party Votes Seats Ward List Total % Ward List Total 149,889 150,121 300,010 81.3% 41 32 73 23,124 22,024 45,148 12.2% 4 7 11 6,190 5,496 11,686 3.2% 0 3 3 2,309 2,019 4,328 1.2% 0 1 1 287 2,553 2,840 0.8% 0 1 1 582 1,216 1,798 0.5% 0 0 0 1,664 – 1,664 0.5% 0 – 0 415 551 966 0.3% 0 0 0 61 359 420 0.1% 0 0 0 29 234 263 0.1% 0 0 0 Total 184,550 184,573 369,123 45 44 89 Valid votes 184,550 184,573 369,123 98.4% Spoilt votes 3,223 2,761 5,984 1.6% Total votes cast 187,773 187,334 375,107 Voter turnout 189,083 Registered voters 358,460 Turnout percentage 52.7%
May 2011 election
The following table shows the results of the 2011 election. Buffalo City local election, 18 May 2011 Party Votes Seats Ward List Total % Ward List Total 150,914 146,919 297,833 70.0% 43 28 71 44,083 43,062 87,145 20.5% 7 14 21 4,296 7,867 12,163 2.9% 0 3 3 4,493 3,536 8,029 1.9% 0 2 2 355 7,616 7,971 1.9% 0 2 2 5,668 – 5,668 1.3% 0 – 0 1,687 1,485 3,172 0.7% 0 1 1 1,130 1,563 2,693 0.6% 0 0 0 279 492 771 0.2% 0 0 0 Total 212,905 212,540 425,445 50 50 100 Valid votes 212,905 212,540 425,445 98.3% Spoilt votes 3,408 4,016 7,424 1.7% Total votes cast 216,313 216,556 432,869 Voter turnout 218,108 Registered voters 384,910 Turnout percentage 56.7%
August 2016 election
The following table shows the results of the 2016 election. Buffalo City local election, 3 August 2016 Party Votes Seats Ward List Total % Ward List Total 131,698 136,354 268,052 58.7% 45 15 60 53,374 53,416 106,790 23.4% 5 19 24 17,697 18,693 36,390 8.0% 0 8 8 6,731 8,869 15,600 3.4% 0 4 4 12,255 – 12,255 2.7% 0 – 0 1,877 2,228 4,105 0.9% 0 1 1 1,021 2,944 3,965 0.9% 0 1 1 1,655 2,258 3,913 0.9% 0 1 1 1,275 1,244 2,519 0.6% 0 1 1 623 730 1,353 0.3% 0 0 0 88 446 534 0.1% 0 0 0 204 224 428 0.1% 0 0 0 40 366 406 0.1% 0 0 0 Total 228,538 227,772 456,310 50 50 100 Valid votes 228,538 227,772 456,310 97.7% Spoilt votes 4,934 5,843 10,777 2.3% Total votes cast 233,472 233,615 467,087 Voter turnout 235,369 Registered voters 419,044 Turnout percentage 56.2%
November 2021 election
The following table shows the results of the 2021 election.
Buffalo City local election, 1 November 2021 Party Votes Seats Ward List Total % Ward List Total 105,038 109,080 214,118 59.4% 43 18 61 35,195 35,139 70,334 19.5% 7 13 20 21,165 22,301 43,466 12.1% 0 13 13 8,383 – 8,383 2.3% 0 – 0 1,476 1,990 3,466 1.0% 0 1 1 1,499 1,884 3,383 0.9% 0 1 1 1,667 1,603 3,270 0.9% 0 1 1 806 1,756 2,562 0.7% 0 1 1 991 1,020 2,011 0.6% 0 1 1 914 934 1,848 0.5% 0 1 1 351 764 1,115 0.3% 0 0 0 187 608 795 0.2% 0 0 0 273 477 750 0.2% 0 0 0 334 414 748 0.2% 0 0 0 356 331 687 0.2% 0 0 0 86 487 573 0.2% 0 0 0 318 208 526 0.1% 0 0 0 264 229 493 0.1% 0 0 0 247 182 429 0.1% 0 0 0 94 285 379 0.1% 0 0 0 141 80 221 0.1% 0 0 0 114 100 214 0.1% 0 0 0 85 80 165 0.0% 0 0 0 – 108 108 0.0% – 0 0 8 89 97 0.0% 0 0 0 17 73 90 0.0% 0 0 0 8 43 51 0.0% 0 0 0 12 – 12 0.0% 0 – 0 Total 180,029 180,265 360,294 50 50 100 Valid votes 180,029 180,265 360,294 98.2% Spoilt votes 2,937 3,571 6,508 1.8% Total votes cast 182,966 183,836 366,802 Voter turnout 185,525 Registered voters 406,486 Turnout percentage 45.6%
By-elections from November 2021 The following by-elections were held to fill vacant ward seats in the period since the election in November 2021.
Date Ward Party of the previous councillor Party of the newly elected councillor 9 Oct 2024 12 9 Oct 2024 15 18 Mar 2026 32 17 Jun 2026 1 17 Jun 2026 10
References