In the run up to the 2023 Spanish local elections, various organisations carried out opinion polling to gauge voting intention in local entities in Spain. Results of such polls for municipalities in the Region of Murcia are displayed in this article. The date range for these opinion polls is from the previous local elections, held on 26 May 2019, to the day the next elections were held, on 28 May 2023.
Polls are listed in reverse chronological order, showing the most recent first and using the dates when the survey fieldwork was done, as opposed to the date of publication. Where the fieldwork dates are unknown, the date of publication is given instead. The highest percentage figure in each polling survey is displayed with its background shaded in the leading party's colour. If a tie ensues, this is applied to the figures with the highest percentages. The "Lead" columns on the right shows the percentage-point difference between the parties with the highest percentages in a given poll.
Municipalities Abanilla Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size Turnout IUMA Lead 2023 municipal election 28 May 2023 77.5 42.5 46.5 4.9 4.0 Murcia Electoral 2–9 Jun 2020 115? 50.5 42.6 6.4 7.9 2019 municipal election 26 May 2019 76.3 47.5 44.7 7.4 2.8
Alguazas Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size Turnout UxA Lead 2023 municipal election 28 May 2023 66.5 26.6 25.0 39.3 8.2 – – 12.7 Murcia Electoral 2–9 Jun 2020 152? 41.5 27.5 16.4 10.9 1.4 1.8 14.0 2019 municipal election 26 May 2019 68.7 39.8 30.9 18.4 5.7 2.8 1.8 8.9
Cartagena Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size Turnout SíC Lead 2023 municipal election 28 May 2023 60.1 25.7 34.3 13.2 1.1 12.6 4.0 0.1 5.4 8.6 Celeste-Tel/Sí Cartagena 2–11 May 2023 800?? 30.0 17.5??? –?? GAD3/Vocento 26–27 Apr 2023 550? 28.3 30.1 13.2 1.7 13.3 5.5 – 5.1 1.8 Sigma Dos/La Verdad 20–28 Sep 2022 600? 25.5 27.4 19.3 3.6 10.4 8.0 – – 1.9 EM-Analytics/Electomanía 13 May–6 Aug 2021 304? 29.8 29.9 21.1 2.9 9.5 4.8 – – 0.1 Murcia Electoral 29 Jul–16 Aug 2020 357? 30.1 23.6 19.6 6.0 10.0 7.1 1.3 – 6.5 Murcia Electoral 2–9 Jun 2020 272? 29.6 23.4 18.7 5.0 10.4 8.3 1.4 – 6.2 2019 municipal election 26 May 2019 57.1 27.4 25.5 21.7 8.2 8.0 6.9 1.1 – 1.9
Cieza Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size Turnout Lead 2023 municipal election 28 May 2023 60.2 39.4 35.7 4.8 3.1 12.3 2.1 3.7 Celeste-Tel/Latalaya 2–12 Jan 2023 400? 39.9 30.9 11.2 2.7 8.2 – 9.0 2019 municipal election 26 May 2019 57.2 41.2 23.2 8.4 7.9 7.8 4.1 18.0
Lorca Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size Turnout CL Lead 2023 municipal election 28 May 2023 66.2 40.9 33.5 17.1 0.8 – – 5.3 7.4 Murcia Electoral 29 Jul–16 Aug 2020 183? 37.3 34.7 8.6 9.8 4.6 1.6 1.4 1.3 – 2.6 Murcia Electoral 2–9 Jun 2020 212? 35.0 36.1 8.4 10.9 5.0 2.0 1.1 1.1 – 1.1 2019 municipal election 26 May 2019 63.8 37.4 36.1 7.6 7.5 5.4 2.8 1.6 1.0 – 1.3
Molina de Segura Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size Turnout Lead 2023 municipal election 28 May 2023 64.2 38.4 32.4 1.1 17.5 1.8 2.7 0.4 6.0 Murcia Electoral 2–9 Jun 2020 232? 37.1 29.3 12.0 12.2 3.6 2.1 1.0 7.8 2019 municipal election 26 May 2019 63.0 43.0 27.4 11.4 8.8 5.0 1.9 0.7 15.6
Murcia Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size Turnout CM PACMA Lead 2023 municipal election 28 May 2023 66.1 45.4 24.3 1.7 18.8 0.4 – 1.8 4.5 16.3 GAD3/Vocento 26–27 Apr 2023 400? 42.7 26.4 0.8 18.9 – – – 5.8 16.3 Sigma Dos/El Mundo 2–10 Jan 2023 332? 42.7 27.0 3.3 15.5 – – – 5.8 15.7 InvyMark 12–18 Dec 2022 600? 38.0 27.7 2.0 22.0 – – – 5.8 10.3 Sigma Dos/La Verdad 20–28 Sep 2022 600? 43.8 30.2 2.5 13.3 – – – 6.9 13.6 InvyMark 27 Jun–6 Jul 2022 1,500? 35.2 30.1 3.0 21.1 – – – 5.7 5.1 EM-Analytics/Electomanía 14 Mar 2021 600? 40.8 35.0 3.0 11.4 5.6 – – – – – 5.8 Sigma Dos/La Verdad 10–12 Mar 2021 600? 41.8 28.8 3.7 18.7 4.8 – – – – – 13.0 Murcia Electoral 2–9 Jun 2020 270? 32.6 27.4 10.3 14.9 7.4 1.0 1.9 0.8 2.7 – 5.2 2019 municipal election 26 May 2019 64.6 34.9 28.9 13.5 10.2 6.4 2.2 2.0 0.8 – – 6.0
Puerto Lumbreras Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size Turnout Lead 2023 municipal election 28 May 2023 72.2 40.3 42.4 4.2 8.6 – – – 2.1 Murcia Electoral 29 Jul–16 Aug 2020 148? 38.0 39.6 7.6 7.8 – – – 1.6 2019 municipal election 26 May 2019 72.1 40.0 39.5 7.1 5.6 3.4 3.0 0.8 0.5
San Javier Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size Turnout PL Lead 2023 municipal election 28 May 2023 58.7 49.5 16.9 2.5 15.6 5.4 8.9 – 32.6 Murcia Electoral 29 Jul–16 Aug 2020 183? 51.2 20.5 4.6 8.8 6.6 4.0 2.4 30.7 2019 municipal election 26 May 2019 60.6 45.4 21.9 9.5 7.8 6.9 4.1 3.9 23.5
Yecla Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size Turnout Lead 2023 municipal election 28 May 2023 67.9 43.6 30.9 9.1 – 14.9 12.7 Murcia Electoral 2–9 Jun 2020 156? 44.0 21.6 13.6 5.6 14.4 22.4 2019 municipal election 26 May 2019 71.0 53.1 25.7 10.9 9.4 – 27.4
Notes
References