Japan's minimum wage depends on the region and industry. Industrial minimum wages apply for certain industries and are usually set higher than the regional minimum. If regional and industrial minimum wages differ, the higher of the two applies.2008 Country Reports on Human Rights Practices, United States Department of State.
In Japan, the minimum wage is revised on a fiscal year basis, running from April to March. Even during periods of deflation, the minimum wage has steadily increased. Based on the national weighted average, it was ¥668 in 2005, ¥730 in 2010, ¥798 in 2015, ¥902 in 2020, and ¥1,055 in 2024. In 2025, it is scheduled to rise to ¥1,121, marking the largest increase in the country's history.
As of late August 2026, the lowest minimum wage in South Japan exists in the Kumamoto prefecture at ¥1,016 an hour (6.39 U.S. dollars), while the highest minimum wage is in Tokyo at ¥1,226 an hour (7.71 U.S. dollars).
The cost of commuting, extra pay (such as working on holidays, at night, overtime, etc.) and temporary pays (bonus, tips, etc.) must be paid exclusively and cannot be used to calculate towards the minimum wage. Regional minimum hourly wages are set by the Minister of Labour or the Chief of the Prefectural Labour Standards Office. Recommendations are made by the Minimum Wage Council.
History of Minimum wage in Japan +YearHourly RangeAverage Hourly RemarksOct 2020¥902Oct 2021¥930Oct 2022¥958Oct 2023¥1,004Oct 2024¥1,055Oct 2025¥1,023 ~ ¥1,226¥1,121
References