The 2019–20 Segunda División B season was the 43rd since its establishment. Eighty teams participated, distributed in four groups of twenty clubs each. On 11 March 2020, the season of Segunda División B was suspended due to the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic in Spain.
On 6 May 2020, the Royal Spanish Football Federation announced the premature end of the league, revoking all relegations and planning an eventual promotion playoff to be played if possible. Also, the expansion of the league to five groups of 20 teams each for the 2020–21 season (due to promotion from the curtailed Tercera División groups being applied) was approved.
Overview before the season 80 teams joined the league, including four relegated from the 2018–19 Segunda División and 18 promoted from the 2018–19 Tercera División. The final groups were drawn in July 2019.
Relegated from Segunda División Córdoba Gimnàstic Rayo Majadahonda Reus (excluded due to its financial trouble)
Promoted from Tercera División
Alavés B Algeciras Cádiz B Getafe B Haro La Nucía Las Rozas Llagostera Marino Luanco Mérida Orihuela Osasuna B Peña Deportiva Prat Racing Ferrol Villarrobledo Villarrubia Yeclano
Bought vacant places Andorra
Group 1
Teams and locations Team Home city Stadium Capacity Atlético Baleares Palma Estadi Balear 6,000 Atlético Madrid B Madrid Cerro del Espino 3,800 Celta Vigo B Vigo Barreiro 4,500 Coruxo Vigo O Vao 2,200 Getafe B Getafe Ciudad Deportiva 1,500 Ibiza Ibiza Can Misses 5,000 Internacional Boadilla del Monte Polideportivo Municipal 1,200 Langreo Langreo Ganzábal 4,024 Las Palmas Atlético Las Palmas Anexo Gran Canaria 2,000 Las Rozas Las Rozas Navalcarbón 3,000 Marino Luanco Luanco Miramar 3,500 Melilla Melilla 10,000 Oviedo B Oviedo El Requexón 3,000 Peña Deportiva Santa Eulària des Riu Municipal 1,500 Pontevedra Pontevedra Pasarón 12,000 Racing Ferrol Ferrol A Malata 12,043 Rayo Majadahonda Majadahonda Cerro del Espino 3,800 Real Madrid Castilla Madrid Alfredo di Stéfano 6,000 San Sebastián de los Reyes San Sebastián de los Reyes Matapiñonera 3,000 Sporting Gijón B Gijón Pepe Ortiz 3,000
League table
Results
Top goalscorers
RankPlayerTeamGoals1 Rufo SánchezInternacionalPontevedra182 Antonio GabarreAtlético Baleares153 Joselu GómezRacing Ferrol144 Ángel RodadoIbiza13 Davo ÁlvarezLangreo
Top goalkeepers
RankNameClubGoals againstMatchesAverage1 Alberto DomínguezCoruxo30281.07
Group 2
Teams and locations Team Home city Stadium Capacity Alavés B Vitoria-Gasteiz Ibaia 2,500 Amorebieta Amorebieta-Etxano Urritxe 3,000 Arenas Getxo Gobela 2,000 Athletic Bilbao B Bilbao Lezama 3,250 Barakaldo Barakaldo Lasesarre 7,960 Burgos Burgos El Plantío 12,194 Calahorra Calahorra La Planilla 4,500 Cultural Leonesa León Reino de León 13,346 Guijuelo Guijuelo Municipal 1,500 Haro Deportivo Haro El Mazo 4,300 Izarra Estella-Lizarra Merkatondoa 3,500 Leioa Leioa Sarriena 2,000 Osasuna B PamplonaTajonar 4,500 Real Sociedad B San Sebastián José Luis Orbegozo 2,500 Real Unión Irun Stadium Gal 5,000 Salamanca Salamanca Helmántico 17,341 Tudelano Tudela Ciudad de Tudela 11,000 UD Logroñés Logroño Las Gaunas 16,000 Unionistas Salamanca Pistas del Helmántico 3,000 Valladolid Promesas Valladolid Anexos José Zorrilla 1,500
League table
Results
Top goalscorers
Rank Player Club Goals1 Miguel de la FuenteValladolid Promesas142 DioniCultural Leonesa11 Pablo EspinaGuijuelo43 players10
Top goalkeepers
RankNameClubGoals againstMatchesAverage1 Leandro MontagudCultural Leonesa282812 Mikel SaizarAmorebieta38281.36
Group 3
Teams and locations Team Home city Stadium Capacity Andorra Encamp, Andorra Prada de Molès 550 Atlético Levante Valencia Bunyol 3,000 Badalona Badalona Municipal 4,170 Barcelona B Sant Joan Despí Johan Cruyff 6,000 Castellón Castellón de la Plana Castalia 14,485 Cornellà Cornellà de Llobregat Nou Camp Municipal 1,500 Ebro Zaragoza El Carmen 3,000 Ejea Ejea de los Caballeros Luchán 1,200 Espanyol B Sant Adrià de Besòs Dani Jarque 1,520 Gimnàstic Tarragona Nou Estadi 14,591 Hércules Alicante José Rico Pérez 30,000 La Nucía La Nucía Camilo Cano 3,000 Llagostera Llagostera Municipal 1,500 Lleida Esportiu Lleida Camp d'Esports 13,500 Olot Olot Municipal 5,000 Orihuela Orihuela Los Arcos 5,000 Prat El Prat de Llobregat Sagnier 1,500 Sabadell Sabadell Nova Creu Alta 11,981 Valencia Mestalla Valencia Antonio Puchades 3,000 Villarreal B Villarreal Ciudad Deportiva 4,200
League table
Results
Top goalscorers
Rank Player Club Goals1 Álex ColladoBarcelona B132 César DíazCastellon10 MonchuBarcelona B44 players9
Top goalkeepers
RankNameClubGoals againstMatchesAverage1 Ian MackaySabadell25280.892 Óscar FornésLa Nucía29281.043 Marcos PérezLlagostera33281.184 Ismael FalcónHércules35281.255 Bernabé BarragánGimnàstic38281.36
Group 4
Teams and locations Team Home city Stadium Capacity Algeciras Algeciras Nuevo Mirador 7,200 Atlético Sanluqueño Sanlúcar de Barrameda El Palmar 5,000 Badajoz Badajoz Nuevo Vivero 15,198 Cádiz B Cádiz Bahía de Cádiz 2,500 Cartagena Cartagena Cartagonova 15,105 Córdoba Córdoba El Arcángel 20,989 Don Benito Don Benito Vicente Sanz 3,500 Linense La Línea de la Concepción Municipal 12,000 Marbella Marbella Municipal 8,000 Mérida Mérida Romano 14,600 Murcia Murcia Nueva Condomina 31,179 Recreativo Huelva Nuevo Colombino 21,670 Recreativo Granada Granada Ciudad Deportiva2,500 San Fernando San Fernando Iberoamericano 12,000 Sevilla Atlético Seville Jesús Navas 8,000 Talavera de la Reina Talavera de la Reina El Prado 6,000 UCAM Murcia Murcia La Condomina 6,000 Villarrobledo Villarrobledo Nuestra Señora de la Caridad 5,500 Villarrubia Villarrubia de los Ojos Nuevo Municipal 1,000 Yeclano Yecla La Constitución 5,000
League table
Results
Top goalscorers
Rank Player Club Goals1 Francis FerrónSan Fernando132 Gorka SantamaríaBadajoz10 Isaac AketxeUCAM Murcia44 players9
Top goalkeepers
RankNameClubGoals againstMatchesAverage1 Marc MartínezCartagena19280.682 Kike RoyoBadajoz22280.793 Javier MontoyaLinense26280.934 Ismael GilAtlético Sanluqueño282915 Sebastián GilDon Benito35281.25
Copa Federación qualification 14 teams qualified for the 2020 Copa Federación: the 3 best teams in each group (excluding reserves) that did not qualify for the Copa del Rey and the 2 best-placed teams overall from the rest of teams, ranked by their points.
Best-placed teams As two teams could qualify, only the best two teams in each group are shown.
Average attendances This is a list of attendance data of the teams that give an official number. They include playoffs games:
Notes: 1: Team played last season in Segunda División. 2: Team played last season in Tercera División.
References
External links Royal Spanish Football Federation